FSB, Street No. 22, Punjab, Pakistan 

Privacy Policy

We are working to provide helpful content about various types of pets.

Who we are

Petstype.com maintains that better care for the world’s various pet species can be achieved through increased public knowledge of those species. Thus, we are evolving into the web’s premier destination for information on all types of domesticated animals. Visit ours about us page for more information about us.

Our Privacy Policy

One of our top priorities at Petstype.com, which can be found at https://petstype.com/, is the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy explains what information Petstype.com collects and records, as well as how we utilize it.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any additional concerns or require additional information about our Privacy Policy.  

This Privacy Policy only applies to our online activities and applies to information shared and/or collected on Petstype.com by visitors to our website. This policy does not apply to data acquired offline or through channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information you are asked to provide, as well as the reasons for doing so, will be made apparent to you at the time you are asked to provide your personal information.

We may obtain additional information about you if you contact us directly, such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of any message and/or attachments you send us, and any other information you want from us.

We may ask for your contact information when you create an Account, such as your name, company name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we use your information

We use the data we collect in a number of ways, including:

  • Our website is provided, operated, and maintained
  • Our website will be improved, personalized, and expanded.
  • Recognize and evaluate how you use our website.
  • Create new products, services, features, and capabilities.
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for a variety of reasons, including customer support, providing you with website updates and other information, and marketing and promotional objectives.
  • Please send you emails.
  • Detect and avoid fraud.

Log Files

The use of log files is a common procedure for Petstype.com. When people visit websites, these files keep track of who they are. This is something that all hosting companies conduct as part of their analytics. Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and perhaps the number of clicks are among the data gathered by log files. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The information is collected for the purposes of evaluating trends, operating the site, tracking users’ movements on the site, and compiling demographic data.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Petstype.com uses ‘cookies,’ just like any other website. These cookies are used to save information such as visitors’ preferences and which pages of the website they browsed or visited. The information is used to improve the user’s experience by matching the content of our web pages to visitors’ browser types and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie 

Google is one of the third-party vendors. It also uses DART cookies to target advertisements to our site users based on their visits to www.website.com and other websites on the internet. Visitors may, however, decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads/.

Our Advertising Partners

Cookies and web beacons may be used by some advertisers on our site. The following is a list of our advertising partners. For their policies on user data, each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy. We’ve included a link to their privacy policies below for your convenience.

  • Google  (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads)

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You can check the Privacy Policies for each of Petstype’s advertising partners 

Third-party ad servers and ad networks employ technologies such as cookies, JavaScript, and Web Beacons in their adverts and links on Petstype.com, which are transmitted straight to users’ browsers. When this happens, they acquire your IP address automatically. These technologies are used to assess the efficacy of their advertising campaigns and/or to customize the advertising material you see on websites you visit.

Note: Petstype.com has no access to or control over these third-party cookies.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Consumers in California have the right, among other things, under the CCPA to:

  • Request that a firm that collects a consumer’s personal data reveal the categories and precise pieces of personal data it has gathered.
  • Request that a company removes any personal information on a customer that it has gathered.
  • Request that a company that sells a customer’s personal information not sell the customer’s personal information.
  • If you submit a request, you will receive a response within one month. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We want to make sure you understand your data protection rights completely. Every user has the following rights:

The right to access: You have the right to a copy of your personal information. For this service, we may charge you a small fee.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that any information that you feel is incorrect be corrected. You also have the right to ask us to complete the information you feel is missing.

The right to erasure: Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal data.

The right to restrict processing: Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing: Under some circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability: Under some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer the data we’ve acquired to another organization or directly to you.

Contact us  

Please contact us if you have any more questions or issues about our privacy policy. Contact Us

Email: [email protected]

Phone Number: +923121733428